17-cv-06220-BLF21-cv-00071-BLF
[…] See Id. at *1, 8.
The first action has been referred to as both “Ibarra” and “Barreras” over the course of the litigation. This Court refers to the action as “Ibarra.”
Several months later, Judge Anderson issued findings of fact and conclusions of law pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 52(a), awarding damages to the Ibarra class. See Ibarra v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. CV 17-4344 PA (ASX), 2018 WL 2146380, at *7 (C.D. Cal. May 8, 2018). Section 226.7 provides in relevant part that “[i]f an employer fails to provide an employee a meal or rest or recovery period in accordance with a state law . . . the employer shall pay the employee one additional hour of pay at the employee's regular rate of compensation for each workday that the meal or rest or recovery period is not provided.” Cal. Lab. Code § 226.7(c) (emphasis added). The Ibarra plaintiffs argued that the “regular rate of compensation” includes all forms of qualifying compensation, including commissions and other non-discretionary pay. See Ibarra, 2018 WL 2146380, at *2. See Id.