Kanany v. City of Jr.
[…] A mere regulation on the use of land does not constitute a "taking." Robinson v. City of Seattle, 119 Wn.2d 34, 56, 830 P.2d 318, cert, denied, 506 U.S. 1028 (1992). "In the exercise of the police power regarding property use, such as in zoning and building permit requirements, government may legitimately impose many types of restrictions or development conditions on a landowner." Robinson, 119 Wn.2d at 56. We reject Kanany's claims of error based on unlawful process or constitutional violations.

E. Appellate Attorney Fees and Costs

The City seeks attorney fees and costs on appeal under RCW 4.84.370, which provides that reasonable fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party on appeal "of a decision by a county, city, or town to issue, condition, or deny a development permit involving a site-specific rezone, zoning ... or similar land use approval or decision." RCW 4.84.370(1).

The county, city, or town whose decision is on appeal is considered a prevailing party if its decision is upheld at superior court and on appeal. RCW 4.84.370(2); see also Durland v.