Kamco Bldg. Supply Corp. v. Heard
[…] B. Sufficiency of the Evidence

All of employer's assignments of error can be summarized as follows: that Heard did not present credible evidence from which the Commission could conclude that he is entitled to permanent and total disability benefits pursuant to Code §§ 65.2-500(D) and 65.2-503(C)(1). Employer has attempted to reframe what is fundamentally a single insufficiency of the evidence argument into four redundant assignments of error in an effort to persuade this Court to instead conduct a de novo review of the evidence. We decline to do so.

Code § 65.2-503(C)(1) provides compensation for "permanent and total incapacity" for "loss of . . . both legs." In construing this section, however, "the permanent loss of the use of a member shall be equivalent to the loss of such member, and for the permanent partial loss or loss of use of a member, compensation may be proportionately awarded." Code § 65.2-503(D) (emphasis added). "'Total and permanent loss' or 'loss of use' do not mean that the leg is immovable or that it cannot be used in walking around the house, or even around the block." Pantry Pride v. Backus, 18 Va.