Case No. 1:13-cv-00627-SAB
[…] (ECF No. 18 at 5.)
Plaintiff does not cite, nor does the Court find, any California case that applies section 2891 to preclude a civil litigant from obtaining information such as that requested here from a cell phone provider. Accordingly, the Court shall look to the statute itself to determine if it precludes the discovery sought here.
In enacting Cal. Publ. Util. Code § 2890 et. seq., the California Legislature declared that state and federal laws have been enacted to "protect residential telephone subscriber's privacy rights with respect to telephone solicitations." Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 2894.10(a). Further, the Legislature intended "that telephone subscribers be provided with information regarding their privacy rights, under state and federal law, with respect to telephone solicitations." Id. Section 2891, which is at issue here, states that no telephone corporation may make specified information available to any other person without the subscriber's consent in writing.