CIVIL 21-00179 JAO-KJM
[…] Plaintiff does not alert the Court to any other age-related comments or actions.
Whether Tatsuguchi's single statement is even “ageist, ” as Plaintiff argues, is a matter of interpretation for the factfinder. If anything, the comment implies that the staff are mature enough to understand directions, rather than that they are too old to perform their jobs. Such a comment may not even target the class of persons that the ADEA sets out to protect. See 29 U.S.C. § 621(b) (“It is therefore the purpose of this chapter to promote employment of older persons based on their ability rather than age[.]” (emphasis added)). Further, Tatsuguchi did not direct the comment at Plaintiff; he made it to multiple staff members - presumably of different ages - that attended the meeting.