Kaltsas v. Kaltsas
[…] Having determined the appellants to be statutorily aggrieved, this court need not discuss classical aggrievement. The motion to dismiss, therefore, is not granted on this ground.

The appellees' last argument is that the appellants' action is without merit and violates General Statutes § 45a-648(b). Specifically, the appellees argue that a Massachusetts Probate Court already has jurisdiction over the present matter, barring Connecticut from hearing this appeal. The appellees' argument, however, is incorrect. Connecticut is not barred from hearing this appeal.

General Statutes § 45a-648(b) provides that "[a]ny person who wilfully files a fraudulent or malicious application for involuntary representation or appointment of a temporary conservator or any person who conspires with another person to file or cause to be filed such an application or any person who wilfully testifies either in court or by report to the court falsely to the incapacity of any person in any proceeding provided for in sections 45a-644 to 45a-662, inclusive, shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or both."