Kaltsas v. Kaltsas
[…] The appellees' motion to dismiss, therefore, is denied on this ground.

In support of their motion to dismiss, the appellees next argue that the appellants lack standing to appeal from the Westbrook Probate Court decree. Specifically, the appellees argue that the appellants are not "aggrieved." In response, the appellants argue that they brought their temporary conservatorship application in the Probate Court pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-648(a), and the denial of that application is grounds for the pending probate appeal, which they filed in accordance with § 45a-186.

General Statutes § 45a-648(a) states in relevant part that "[a]n application for involuntary representation may be filed by any person alleging that a respondent is incapable of managing his or her affairs or incapable of caring for himself or herself and stating the reasons for the alleged incapability."

General Statutes § 45a-186 provides in relevant part that "(a) Any person aggrieved by an order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court in accordance with subsection (b) of this section."