10-30-2014
[…] Accordingly, respondent's motion to dismiss for failure to state a cause of action is academic.
To the extent that petitioners assert that respondent's removal would prevent him from holding public office in the future, we note that findings against an official in a removal proceeding are not a bar to reelection (see Matter of
ADJUDGED that the motion to dismiss is granted, with costs, and petition dismissed.
LAHTINEN, J.P., McCARTHY, ROSE and DEVINE, JJ., concur.
DeFalco v. Doetsch, 208 A.D.2d 1047, 1048, 617 N.Y.S.2d 415 [1994] ; compare N.Y. Const., art. VI § 22 [h] [“A judge or justice removed by the [C]ourt of [A]ppeals shall be ineligible to hold other judicial office.”] ).