Bky. No. 11-13953 ELF Adv. No. 13-0292
[…] The alleged transfers at issue under the constructive fraud provisions are the same as those alleged under the actual fraud provisions. My analysis is similar to the above discussion regarding actual fraud. The Trustee has presented evidence that Marine Group is in possession of assets of the Debtor with no corresponding consideration having been given to the Debtor. Thus, there is a question of material fact whether the transfers occurred, whether value was given, and whether the alleged transfers occurred pre or post-petition. 4. 11 U.S.C. §549 provides: "Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of this section, the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate - (1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and (2)(A) that is authorized only under section 303(f) or 542(c) of this title; or (B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court."
Again, the Defendants argue that no transfers occurred as demonstrated by the evidence. The Debtor did not transfer its phone number, fax number, email address, business location, website, customer list, or vendor list to the Defendants. No furniture was identified as having been transferred.