Bky. No. 11-13953 ELF Adv. No. 13-0292
[…] (i) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.
PUFTA's other constructive fraud provision, 12 Pa.C.S. §5105, states that a transfer is fraudulent as to present creditors only, if "the debtor made the transfer . . . without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . . and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer . . . ."
The alleged transfers at issue under the constructive fraud provisions are the same as those alleged under the actual fraud provisions. My analysis is similar to the above discussion regarding actual fraud.