Bky. No. 11-13953 ELF Adv. No. 13-0292
[…] Glen Oak Country Club, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 7710, at *8 (M.D. Pa. Feb. 2, 2007) (citing Feist Publ'ns, Inc. v. Rural Tel. Serv. Co., 499 U.S. 340, 361 (1991)).
The first element, "ownership of a valid copyright," is further subdivided into five (5) requirements, three (3) of which appear to be applicable in this proceeding: (1) originality, (2) copyrightability, and (3) compliance with statutory formalities. Custom Dynamics, LLC v. Radiantz LED Lighting, Inc., 535 F. Supp. 2d 542, 551 (E.D.N.C. 2008) (citing Melville B. Nimmer & David Nimmer, 4 Nimmer on Copyright §13.01[A] (LexisNexis 2007)).
To bring suit under the Copyright Act of 1976, a plaintiff must register its copyright prior to filing. Custom Dynamics, 535 F. Supp. 2d at 551 (citing 17 U.S.C. §411(a) ("[N]o action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title.")).
Generally, a certificate of registration issued by the U.S. Copyright Office will constitute prima facie evidence of the validity and ownership of a copyright. Ford Motor Co., 930 F.2d at 290-91.