United States District Judge RICHARD L. KALIKA and KALIKA, LLC, Plaintiffs, v. BOSTON & MAINE CORPORATION,
[…] RICO includes a number of subsections that govern personal jurisdiction. As construed by this court, Count Nine sets out a civil RICO cause of action under section 1964(c). Section 1965 of title 18 of the Unites States Code ("section 1965") outlines the requirements for service of process for a civil RICO action. A recent decision from this district provides guidance on section 1965:
The first section, § 1965(a), provides that a RICO action may be brought against "any person" in any district "in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs." The second section, § 1965(b), provides that in any civil RICO action "in which it is shown that the ends of justice require that other parties residing in any other district be brought before the court, the court may cause such parties to be summoned." The third section, § 1965(c), addresses service of subpoenas on witnesses in cases brought by the United States. And the fourth section, § 1965(d), provides that "[a]ll other process . . . may be served on any person in any judicial district in which such person resides . . .."World Depot Corp. v. Onofri, Civil Action No. 16-12439-FDS, 2017 WL 6003052, at *5 (D. Mass. Dec. 4, 2017). The First Circuit has not yet determined whether section 1965(b) or section 1965(d) controls for nationwide service of process under RICO. Id.