Cichocki v. Mass. Bay Cmty. Coll.
[…] Private citizens may not initiate criminal actions).

Title 18 U.S.C. § 241 prohibits conspiracies "to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person...in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States." Only the United States Attorney can initiate a proceeding under this statute. Cok v. Cosentino, 876 F.2d 1,2 (1st Cir. 1989) (per curiam) (stating that only the United States as prosecutor can bring a complaint under 18 U.S.C. §§ 241-242). Title 42 U.S.C. § 14141 makes it unlawful for a government actor "to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers... that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States." 42 U.S.C. § 14141(a). The statute explicitly limits the right to bring a cause of action thereunder to the Attorney General of the United States: "Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that a violation... has occurred, the Attorney General... may in a civil action obtain appropriate equitable and declaratory relief to eliminate the pattern or practice." 42 U.S.C. § 14141(b), A private citizen, therefore, does not have standing to initiate a cause of action pursuant to this statute.

It is manifest that Cichocki is unlikely to succeed on the merits of these claims.

Count IV - Violation of 18 U.S.C. 8 1503