Cichocki v. Mass. Bay Cmty. Coll.
[…] (#1 ¶ 6).

Cichocki will not succeed on this claim because OSHA does not create a private right of action. Enforcement of the provisions of OSHA, 29 U.S.C. §§ 651-678 (2000), is reserved for the United States Secretary of Labor. See 29 U.S.C. § 658 (authorizing the Secretary to issue citations for violations of occupational safety and health standards and to establish reasonable time for abatement); 29 U.S.C. § 662 (authorizing Secretary to file petition for injunctive relief to restrain imminent workplace dangers). Title 29 U.S.C. § 660(c)(2) specifically states:

Any employee who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in
violation of this subsection may, within thirty days after such violation occurs, file a complaint with the Secretary alleging such discrimination. Upon receipt of such complaint, the Secretary shall cause such investigation to be made as he deems appropriate. If upon such investigation, the Secretary determines that the provisions of this subsection have been violated, he shall bring an action in any appropriate United States district court against such person.
Emphasis supplied. In short, since Cichocki cannot maintain a private cause of action against MassBay pursuant to OSHA, see, e.g., Cabana v. Forcier, 148 F. Supp.2d 110, 115 (D. Mass. 2001) (citing Elliot v.