John Kalenberg, et al., Appellants, v. Steingart, McGrath & Moore, P.A., Respondent, Terrance W. Moore, et al., Respondents.
[…] The district court found that the Kalenbergs failed to submit the affidavit within the statutory period and that the parties never agreed to extend the deadline. The district court therefore dismissed the complaint with prejudice.
The Kalenbergs appeal.
DECISION
The Kalenbergs ask us to reverse the district court's decision granting Moore and his law firms' motions to dismiss based on the Kalenbergs' failure to comply with the expert-affidavit requirement of Minnesota Statutes section 544.42 (2016). Expert affidavits are required in every "action against a professional alleging negligence or malpractice in rendering a professional service where expert testimony is to be used by a party to establish a prima facie case." Minn. Stat. 544.42, subd. 2. We generally review dismissals under this section for an abuse of discretion, but we address any legal issues, like whether the statute requires expert testimony and a corresponding affidavit, de novo. Brown-Wilbert, Inc. v.