Civil Action 21-08095 (FLW)
[…] 12. Next, the Court also lacks subject matter jurisdiction under the APA for substantially the same reasons as set forth above with respect to mandamus relief. The APA provides that “when an agency is compelled by law to act within a certain time period ... a court can compel the agency to act.” Norton v. S. Utah Wilderness Alliance, 542 U.S. 55, 65 (2004). However, a court only has jurisdiction to compel an agency to act within a certain time period under the APA when the agency is compelled by law to act within a certain time period. Plaintiffs rely on 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b), which provides: “[i]t is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application.” However, as Plaintiffs candidly concede, this is “not a mandatory timeframe.” (Pl. Reply Br. at 9); see Uranga v. USCIS, 490 F.Supp.3d 86, 103 (D.D.C. 2020) (noting that a “‘sense of Congress' preamble may be non-binding, Nat'l Ass'n of Mfrs. v.