Geon Uk Kim v. Holder
[…] If Congress had intended for only the USCIS's ultimate decision to grant or deny an application to be discretionary -- as distinguished from its interim decisions made during the adjudicative process -- then the word "action" would be superfluous. Instead, Section 1252 expressly exempts from judicial review any "action" that is within the USCIS's discretion and is necessary to carry out the agency's statutory grant of authority. This includes establishing "such regulations as [the agency] may prescribe" to carry out its statutory duty, such as 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a) (5) (ii), which specifies that "[a]n application for adjustment of status, as a preference alien, shall not be approved until an immigrant visa number has been allocated by the Department of State . . ." {where a litigant] contests the USCIS's decision to adjudicate [the litigant's] application in compliance with regulations that are clearly within the agency's discretion to establish, the federal courts are without [mandamus or APA] jurisdiction to entertain [the litigant's] claim . . .