Kalash v. Wash. Dep't of Emp't Sec.
[…] II. Discussion

The legislature adopted the Act to award unemployment benefits to '"persons unemployed through no fault of their own.'" Courtney v. Emp't Sec. Dep't, 171 Wn.App. 655, 660, 287 P.3d 596 (2012), review denied, 171 Wn.2d 1012 (2013) (quoting RCW 50.01.010). The Act disqualifies a person from receiving benefits if the person is to blame for their unemployment. Courtney, 171 Wn. App. at 660-61. Thus, the Act disqualifies a person from receiving benefits if she "left work voluntarily without good cause." RCW 50.20.050(2)(a). But the Act also provides that a person has good cause to leave work and will not be disqualified from benefits if "she has left work to accept a bona fide offer of bona fide work." RCW 50.20.050(2)(b)(i). To receive benefits due to a bona fide job offer, the claimant must "satisfactorily demonstrate" that

RCW 50.20.050(2) provides,