08-10-2023
[…] Therefore, the MERC dismissed the unfair-laborpractice charge.
In a footnote, the MERC observed that in light of its decision, it was unnecessary to address appellee's argument concerning the Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA). Because the FMLA issue is not before us, the MERC may address that issue on remand.
Under Michigan law, every fulltime teacher "must hold a valid teaching certificate to teach in a department of the school." MCL 380.1233(1). In contrast, a person can "serve in a counseling role in the school district or intermediate school district" based on possession of "a valid teaching certificate with a school counseling endorsement[,]" MCL 380.1233(2)(a), or by meeting statutory criteria separate from teacher certification. MCL 380.1233(2)(b) and (c).