08-10-2023
[…] Id. Conversely, there are subjects that cannot be part of collective bargaining. As MCL 423.215(3)(j) explains:
(3) Collective bargaining between a public school employer and a bargaining representative of its employees shall not include any of the following subjects:
(j) Any decision made by the public school employer regarding teacher placement, or the impact of that decision on an individual employee or the bargaining unit.
The PERA does not define a "teacher," but the word is defined in several other statutes and rules concerning teachers. The Teachers' Tenure Act, MCL 38.71 et seq., defines a "teacher" as "a certificated individual employed for a full school year by any board of education or controlling board." MCL 38.71(1). The Legislature explicitly stated, however, that that definition applies to the word "teacher" "as used in this act." Id. Also, the Revised School Code, MCL 380.1 et seq., contains a definition of a "teacher" that differs from the definition in the Teachers' Tenure Act.