08-10-2023
[…] MCL 38.71(1). The parties do not dispute that Spencer satisfies this definition because she holds a valid teaching certificate and was employed for a full school year. That is, Spencer is a "teacher" for the purposes of MCL 423.215(3)(j). Therefore, the matter of her classroom placement is a prohibited subject of bargaining under MCL 423.215(3)(j) because the matter involves a "decision made by the public school employer regarding teacher placement," and the MERC erred by concluding otherwise.
MCL 38.72 provides that "[t]he term 'certificated' means holding a valid teaching certificate, as defined by the state board of education."
IV. CONCLUSION
The word "teacher" in MCL 423.215(3)(j) is defined by MCL 38.71 of the TTA because the TTA and MCL 423.215(3) of PERA are in pari materia. The MERC erred by concluding otherwise.