08-10-2023
[…] Appellee contended that Spencer is not a "teacher" for the purposes of MCL 423.215(3)(j) because she does not teach students in the classroom and, consequently, the statute does not prohibit arbitration.
In June 2022, an Office of Administrative Hearings and Rules administrative law judge (ALJ) ruled in favor of appellant, reasoning that Spencer is a "teacher" for the purposes of MCL 423.215(3)(j) because, under MCL 38.71 of the Teachers' Tenure Act (TTA), MCL 38.71 et seq., "the term 'teacher' means a certificated individual employed for a full school year by any board of education or controlling board." Appellee filed exceptions to the ALJ's ruling, and the MERC reversed. The MERC reasoned that "[a]n individual employed as a Guidance Counselor" does not satisfy an ordinary dictionary definition of the word "teacher."