08-10-2023
[…] Appellee, on the other hand, argues that the MERC correctly adopted the dictionary definitions. We agree with appellant that the TTA definition of "teacher" is controlling.
As will be explained further infra, the TTA controls the outcome of the matter before us. Thus, we need not consider the RSC in our analysis.
MCL 423.215 provides, in relevant part:
(2) A public school employer has the responsibility, authority, and right to manage and direct on behalf of the public the operations and activities of the public schools under its control.
(3) Collective bargaining between a public school employer and a bargaining representative of its employees shall not include any of the following subjects:
(j) Any decision made by the public school employer regarding teacher placement, or the impact of that decision on an individual employee or the bargaining unit.
(4) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3)(f), the matters described in subsection (3) are prohibited subjects of bargaining between a public school employer and a bargaining representative of its employees, and, for the purposes of this act, are within the sole authority of the public school employer to decide.
MCL 423.215(3)(f) concerns "noninstructional support services" and is not relevant here.