08-10-2023
[…] [2B Singer &Singer, Sutherland Statutory Construction (7th ed.), § 51:3 (footnotes omitted).]
Thus, for example, the fact that legislative bills are tie-barred strongly suggests that the corresponding statutory provisions should be interpreted in pari materia. See Measel v Auto Club Group Ins Co, 314 Mich.App. 320, 327-329; 886 N.W.2d 193 (2016). Moreover, the doctrine of in pari materia "is especially true where one Act makes a cross-reference to another Act." Will Co v Village of Rockdale, 226 Ill.App.3d 634, 636; 589 N.E.2d 1017 (Ill Ct App, 1992).
The TTA and MCL 423.215(3) of PERA concern the same subject-school administrative decisions regarding employees, particularly teachers. For example, MCL 38.103(3) of the TTA provides that "[i]f criminal charges have been filed against a teacher, a controlling board may place the teacher's salary in an escrow account during a suspension ...." In other words, the TTA generally governs how a public school should address the compensation of a teacher during the disciplinary process.