08-10-2023
[…] Whether and to what extent the unfair-labor-practice charge, as originally filed, remains viable notwithstanding the recent statutory amendment may be addressed by the MERC on remand.
Finally, even if the dissent does not accept that the TTA and MCL 423.215(3) are in pari materia, we still disagree with its conclusion that dictionary definitions of "teacher" control here. Seven different subsections of MCL 423.215(3) refer to the RSC, and subsection (l) specifically refers to MCL 380.1249 of the RSC. MCL 380.1249(8) provides, in relevant part, that" 'teacher' means an individual who has a valid Michigan teaching certificate or authorization . . . and who is assigned by the school district . . . to deliver direct instruction to pupils ...." Thus, both the TTA and the RSC, which are repeatedly referenced in MCL 423.215(3), suggest that a "teacher" for the purposes of MCL 423.215(3) is a person who holds a valid teaching certificate.