08-10-2023
[…] In turn, the TTA contains numerous provisions regulating the suspension, demotion, or discharge of a tenured "teacher." See, e.g., MCL 38.91; MCL 38.101; MCL 38.103. MCL 38.71(1) of the TTA provides that "[t]he term 'teacher' as used in this act means a certificated individual employed for a full school year by any board of education or controlling board."
"[T]he purpose of the protections provided under the [TTA] is not to guarantee teachers continuing employment under any circumstances but rather to protect teachers from the arbitrary and capricious conduct of school officials."