08-10-2023
[…] On one hand, those individuals may be protected by the TTA. See, e.g., MCL 38.101(1) (limiting the "demotion of a teacher on continuing tenure"). On the other hand, placement of those individuals is "within the sole authority of the public school employer to decide." MCL 423.215(4). This tradeoff "is in accordance with the job security envisioned by the [TTA] which is a guarantee of continued employment and not a guarantee of continued employment in a specific position ...." Belanger, 432 Mich. at 592.
MCL 38.74 defines "demote," in relevant part, as "to suspend without pay for 15 or more consecutive days or reduce compensation for a particular school year by more than an amount equivalent to 30 days' compensation or to transfer to a position carrying a lower salary."