08-10-2023
[…] This is particularly true with regard to PERA's MCL 423.215(3)(j), which concerns teacher assignments-one of the subjects also addressed by the TTA.
Finally, the dissent reasons that appellant's position lacks merit because, according to appellant, "an individual hired for a non-teaching position such as a counselor who holds a teaching certificate would have to surrender the teaching certificate or risk being involuntarily placed as a classroom teacher," and such an outcome "defies logic." However, such an outcome is eminently reasonable when the TTA and MCL 423.215(3) of PERA are interpreted in pari materia. MCL 38.91(7) of the TTA provides, in relevant part:
For a teacher employed in a capacity other than as a classroom teacher, including but not limited to, a superintendent, assistant superintendent, principal, department head or director of curriculum, under a contract of employment made with the teacher after the completion of the probationary period, a controlling board shall not provide in the contract of employment that the teacher will be considered to be granted continuing tenure in that other capacity by virtue of the contract of employment. Such a teacher shall be considered to have been granted continuing tenure only as an active classroom teacher in the school district. Upon the termination of such a contract of employment, if the controlling board does not reemploy the teacher under contract in the capacity covered by the contract, the teacher shall be continuously employed by the controlling board as an active classroom teacher....
In other words, the protections of the TTA extend to a "teacher" under that act, regardless of whether that teacher is "employed in a capacity other than as a classroom teacher." See id.