08-10-2023
[…] Spencer, as a counselor with a MDE teaching certification, is protected by the Teachers' Tenure Act."
Turning to the appeal before us, the word "teacher" in MCL 423.215(3)(j) is defined by MCL 38.71 of the TTA, which provides, in relevant part, that "teacher" is "a certificated individual employed for a full school year by any board of education or controlling board." MCL 38.71(1). The parties do not dispute that Spencer satisfies this definition because she holds a valid teaching certificate and was employed for a full school year. That is, Spencer is a "teacher" for the purposes of MCL 423.215(3)(j).