Docket No. 321728.
[…] For the sake of simplicity, the purpose of the “bid-bump” meeting, as set forth in the now-expired CBA, was to permit teachers to bid on open positions, on the basis of a number of criteria. According to the IEA, it had used the bid-bump procedure for approximately 27 years.
B. MCL 423.215(3)(j)
The Public Employee Relations Act (PERA), MCL 423.201 et seq. , establishes, among other matters, the duties of public employers and public employees with regard to collective bargaining. MCL 423.215(3) sets forth prohibited subjects of bargaining between a public school employer and the bargaining representative of its employees. The matters described as prohibited subjects of bargaining “are within the sole authority of the public school employer to decide.” MCL 423.215(4). Historically, PERA did not include decisions regarding the placement of teachers among the prohibited subjects of bargaining.