Docket No. 321728.
[…] See, generally, Detroit v. Detroit Fire Fighters Ass'n, Local 344, IAFF, 204 Mich.App. 541, 554–555, 517 N.W.2d 240 (1994). If a party takes exception to the recommended decision and order, then the matter proceeds before “the commission,” i.e., MERC, under the procedure set forth in MCL 423.216(b). See North Dearborn Hts. Federation of Teachers v. North Dearborn Hts. Sch. Dist., 382 Mich. 105, 107, 168 N.W.2d 219 (1969). In pertinent part, MCL 423.216(b) provides: “The testimony taken by the commissioner, agent, or the commission shall be reduced to writing and filed with the commission. Thereafter the commission upon notice may take further testimony or hear argument.” As our Supreme Court stated in North Dearborn Hts., 382 Mich. at 107, 168 N.W.2d 219, this requirement “is obviously for the reason that such a provision is to cover the situation ... where the entire board does not hear the matter itself, but permits a hearing examiner to conduct the hearing,