NO. 2023-CA-0511-MR
[…] Furthermore, Isaacs can be prosecuted under this statute "whether or not such falsity or fraud is with the knowledge or consent of" Kaisi. Id. (emphasis added).
Again, presuming Kaisi’s allegations are true, Isaacs might also have violated 26 U.S.C. § 6694, entitled "Understatement of taxpayer’s liability by tax return preparer." This statute penalizes a tax return preparer who "prepares any return or claim of refund with respect to which any part of an understatement of liability is due to a[n] … [u]nreasonable position." In general, the statute is enforceable against a tax preparer who understates a taxpayer’s income based on "a position for which there was not a realistic possibility of being sustained on its merits …United States v. Pugh, 717 F. Supp. 2d 271, 288 (E.D.N.Y. 2010).