NO. 2023-CA-0511-MR
[…] Neither is so here.
Isaacs cannot claim that when the federal court adjudicated Kaisi’s guilt, it was necessary to resolve the issue of Isaacs’s innocence. Plea Agreement, United States v. Hatem Kaisi, No. 3:18-CR-215-GNS (W.D. Ky. Jan. 14, 2021).
The caption of the plea agreement spells the appellant’s name Kaisi.
In fact, taking Kaisi’s allegations of Isaacs’s wrongdoing as true, the Internal Revenue Service could justly charge Isaacs with violating the same statute Kaisi violated, 26 U.S.C. § 7206. Kaisi violated subsection (1), but subsection (2) authorizes prosecuting "[a]ny person who .. . [willfully aids or assists in, or procures, counsels, or advises the preparation or presentation under, or in connection with any matter arising under, the internal revenue laws, of a return, affidavit, claim, or other document, which is fraudulent or is false as to any material matter …." 26 U.S.C. § 7206(2) (emphasis added). Furthermore, Isaacs can be prosecuted under this statute "whether or not such falsity or fraud is with the knowledge or consent of" Kaisi. Id. (emphasis added).
Again, presuming Kaisi’s allegations are true, Isaacs might also have violated 26 U.S.C. § 6694, entitled "Understatement of taxpayer’s liability by tax return preparer."