2023AP58
[…] Id. at 627. Relevant factors may also include the same factors considered when determining whether to grant relief under § 806.07(1)(h). See Cynthia M.S., 181 Wis.2d at 627-28.
A party may not circumvent the one-year time limit applicable to WIS. STAT. § 806.07(1)(a) and (c) by recharacterizing its claim as one brought pursuant to § 806.07(1)(h). State ex rel. M.L.B. v. D.G.H., 122 Wis.2d 536, 552, 363 N.W.2d 419 (1985). However, the reasonable time requirement does not apply to a § 806.07(1)(d) motion for relief from a void judgment. Neylan v. Vorwald, 124 Wis.2d 85, 100, 368 N.W.2d 648 (1985).
¶47 Nevertheless, and as potentially relevant to the circumstances in this case, WIS. Stat. § 806.07 "does not limit the power of a court to entertain an independent action to relieve a party from judgment, order, or proceeding, or to set aside a judgment for fraud on the court." Sec. 806.07(2). "[Although not regarded with favor by the courts," this provision allows a party to bring an independent equitable action for relief where the "only time limitation is the equitable doctrine of laches." Walker v. Tobin, 209 Wis.2d 72, 77, 79-80, 568 N.W.2d 303 (Ct.