2023AP58
[…] Abram, 2002 WI.App. 113, ¶15, 255 Wis.2d 767, 649 N.W.2d 661 (noting that § 879.31 adopts the provisions of § 806.07 for probate proceedings). It appears these provisions apply to closed informal probate proceedings. See WIS. STAT. § 865.01 (providing that the provisions in WIS. STAT. chs. 851 through 879, that are not inconsistent with ch. 865, apply to informal administration).
¶36 WISCONSIN STAT. § 806.07(1) provides the grounds upon which a circuit court may grant relief to a party from a judgment, order or stipulation. Sec. 806.07(1)(a)-(h). Motions made under this statute "shall be made within a reasonable time, and, if based on [§ 806.07](1)(a) or (c), not more than one year after the judgment was entered or the order or stipulation was made." Sec. 806.07(2).
¶37 Given the foregoing context, Wisconsin law is clear that all estate administrations must be "completed as soon as reasonably possible and without unnecessary delay."