2023AP58
[…] In particular, and relevant to this case, WIS. STAT. § 865.18 bars claims by interested persons and creditors against the personal representative for breach of fiduciary duty "unless a proceeding to assert the same is commenced within 6 months after the filing of the closing statement," but it does not bar "recovery for fraud, misrepresentation, or inadequate disclosure related to the settlement of the decedent's estate." Id.
The personal representative must file receipts with the probate registrar within 120 days after filing the sworn statement closing the estate. See WIS. STAT. § 863.41 ("Within 120 days after the final judgment is signed the personal representative shall file with the court receipts from distributees for all personal property assigned in the final judgment, unless the court extends the time."); see also infra ¶¶35, 59 n.15.
¶34 Notably, "[a]ll estates are to be completed as soon as reasonably possible and without unnecessary delay." Wis. STAT. § 863.33 (emphasis added).