2023AP58
[…] ¶31 The personal representative may also pay claims against the decedent's estate, "whether filed as a claim or not," and he or she must do so "on or before the deadline for filing a claim under [WIS. STAT. §] 859.01, or at any time with the consent of the heirs or beneficiaries affected by the payment." WIS. STAT. § 865.13. The probate registrar, by order, sets the deadline for filing claims against the decedent's estate upon receiving the application for informal administration. Sec. 859.01. Such filings must be prompt, as the date set "shall be not less than 3 nor more than 4 months from the date of the order." Id. Subject to the exceptions in WIS. Stat. § 859.02(2), claims not filed by the set deadline "are barred against the estate, the personal representative and the heirs and beneficiaries." Sec. 859.02(1); see also WIS. STAT. § 859.15 (prohibiting, with exceptions, claims that are "barred by any statute of limitations at the time of the decedent's death").