2023AP58
[…] WIS. STAT. § 865.13. The probate registrar, by order, sets the deadline for filing claims against the decedent's estate upon receiving the application for informal administration. Sec. 859.01. Such filings must be prompt, as the date set "shall be not less than 3 nor more than 4 months from the date of the order." Id. Subject to the exceptions in WIS. Stat. § 859.02(2), claims not filed by the set deadline "are barred against the estate, the personal representative and the heirs and beneficiaries." Sec. 859.02(1); see also WIS. STAT. § 859.15 (prohibiting, with exceptions, claims that are "barred by any statute of limitations at the time of the decedent's death").
¶32 Once informal administration is completed, a personal representative may close the estate as provided in WIS. STAT. ch. 863 or WIS. STAT. § 865.16. Sec. 865.16(1).