2023AP58
[…] Sec. 865.10(1). As part of his or her duties, the personal representative must "prepare an inventory of property owned by the decedent at the time of death," WIS. STAT. § 865.11(1), and he or she must do so within six months of appointment, WIS. STAT. § 858.01.
¶31 The personal representative may also pay claims against the decedent's estate, "whether filed as a claim or not," and he or she must do so "on or before the deadline for filing a claim under [WIS. STAT. §] 859.01, or at any time with the consent of the heirs or beneficiaries affected by the payment." WIS. STAT. § 865.13. The probate registrar, by order, sets the deadline for filing claims against the decedent's estate upon receiving the application for informal administration. Sec. 859.01. Such filings must be prompt, as the date set "shall be not less than 3 nor more than 4 months from the date of the order." Id. Subject to the exceptions in WIS. Stat. § 859.02(2), claims not filed by the set deadline "are barred against the estate, the personal representative and the heirs and beneficiaries."