2023AP58
[…] Heritage Mut. Ins. Co., 2005 WI 83, ¶9, 282 Wis.2d 46, 698 N.W.2d 610 (same). Because of the importance of finality in legal proceedings, our supreme court explained in M.L.B. that § 806.07(1)(h) "should be used sparingly" and "only when the circumstances are such that the sanctity of the final judgment is outweighed by 'the incessant command of the court's conscience that justice be done in light of all the facts.'" M.L.B., 122 Wis.2d at 550 (citation omitted). Such circumstances should not be interpreted "so broadly as to erode the concept of finality" nor "so narrowly that [§ 806.07(1)](h) does not provide a means for relief for truly deserving claimants." M.L.B., 122 Wis.2d at 552.
¶45 Thus, when determining whether to grant relief under WIS. STAT. § 806.07(1)(h), a circuit court "should consider factors relevant to the competing interests of finality of judgments and relief from unjust judgments." M.L.B., 122 Wis.2d at 552. These factors include: (1) "whether the judgment was the result of the conscientious, deliberate and well-informed choice of the claimant"; (2) "whether the claimant received the effective assistance of counsel"; (3) "whether relief is sought from a judgment in which