CAAP-19-0000742
[…] Armitage, 151 Hawai'i 37, 47, 508 P.3d 832, 842 (2022) (reaffirming Oahu Plumbing), and HRS §§ 605-14 (2016) and 605-2 (2016). Miroyan is not an attorney; HRB is a corporate entity. "The procedure requiring a corporation to appear through an attorney in no way deprives the appellant of its substantive right of due process." Oahu Plumbing, 60 Haw. at 378, 590 P.2d at 574 (citation omitted). The circuit court did not err by not allowing Miroyan to provide legal representation to HRB at the June 2019 hearing.
HRS § 605-14 provides, in pertinent part, "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person . . . to engage in or attempt to engage in or to offer to engage in the practice of law . . . except and to the extent that the person, firm, or association is licensed or authorized so to do by an appropriate court, agency, or office or by a statute of the State or of the United States." HRS § 605-2 authorizes a person to practice law "without the aid of legal counsel" for his or her "own cause."
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the circuit court's Judgment.
Karen T. Nakasone Presiding Judge Sonja M.P. McCullen Associate Judge Kimberly T. Guidry Associate Judge