115691/2010.
[…] This service comports with the service requirements set forth under Limited Liability Company Law § 303 (a). Hence, service of process on Flatiron was complete. As the time to answer has elapsed and Flatiron has not appeared to defend itself, it is deemed in default.
Service on Adam Enbar
CPLR 308 provides that personal service of process is required on an individual by in-hand delivery, by service on an authorized person and by mail, or by affixing to the door of a business or home and by mail. CPLR 312-a (a) provides an alternative to CPLR 308 in which a petition may be served by "mailing to the person to be served, by first class mail, postage prepaid, a copy of the . . . notice of petition, together with two copies of a statement of service by mail and acknowledgment of receipt . . . with a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender." Service is complete when the signed acknowledgment is mailed or delivered to the sender. (CPLR 312-a [b]).
Petitioner attempted twice after filing the amended notice of petition to serve Enbar at different addresses alleged to be his address by personal delivery pursuant to CPLR 308 (1).