115691/2010.
[…] A nonparty "who is not privy to that action and is about to be made a party to a proceeding which may result in fine and incarceration is entitled to the same level of notice required to institute any special proceeding against any new party." ( Alpert v Alpert, 2010 NY Slip Op 31011U, *5 [Sup Ct, NY County 2010]; Long Island Trust Co. v Rosenberg, 82 AD2d 591, 598 [2d Dept. 1981]).
Service on Flatiron Equities LLC
Service of process on a limited liability company is governed by CPLR 311-a, and alternatively by Article 3 of the Limited Liability Company Law. Limited Liability Company Law § 303 provides that service of process may be made by serving the office of the New York State Secretary of State as the agent of a domestic limited liability company. Service is made by "personally delivering to and leaving with . . . any person authorized by the Secretary of State to receive such service, at the office of the department of state in the city of Albany, duplicate copies of such process . . . Service of process on such limited liability company shall be complete when the secretary of state is so served." (LLCL § 303 [a]).
According to the affidavit of service, Flatiron was served by service on the Secretary of State on December 20, 2010. (LaPointe Aff.).