028490/1985.
[…] Affidavits of Service, attached to Reply Affirmation, Ex. Q). Accordingly, Suss and Lugo had the requisite notice, and the court has jurisdiction over them.
Suss and Lugo next argue that the December 3 letter provided a substantive objection to the subpoena, and that such an objection placed a burden on Plaintiffs to seek an order compelling compliance with the subpoena. In support, they cite CPLR 3122(a), which states in relevant part:
"Within twenty days of service of a notice or subpoena duces tecum under rule 3120 or section 3121, the party or person to whom the notice or subpoena duces tecum is directed, if that party or person objects to the disclosure . . . shall serve a response which shall state with reasonable particularity the reasons for each objection. . . ." (CPLR 3122[a]}.
By its language, CPLR 3122(a) governs only those subpoenas issued under CPLR 3120 and 3121. It is uncontested that the instant subpoena was issued in accordance with CPLR 5224(2).