K.A.H. v. R.M.
[…] J.L.W., 523 N.W.2d at 625. The district court specifically found Rebecca was not credible. The court found Rebecca, her friends, and family had engaged in a systematic and well-reasoned effort to forever bar Jessica from having any involvement with her father. The court concluded Kevin had been prevented from communicating with Jessica. Based on the weight we should give the district court's findings regarding credibility, we affirm the court's conclusion Kevin had not abandoned Jessica.

III. SUPPORT OF THE CHILD

Rebecca also contends Kevin's parental rights should be terminated under section 600A.8(5), which applies when "A parent has been ordered to contribute to the support of the child or financially aid in the child's birth and has failed to do so without good cause." The key factual issue in determining whether a failure to pay is "without good cause" concerns a parent's ability to pay the ordered child support. In re R.K.B., 572 N.W.2d 600, 602 (Iowa 1998).