Index No. 151878/15
[…] Additionally, plaintiff's motion for an Order pursuant to CPLR § 3211(a)(7) dismissing defendants' second counterclaim for a violation of Judiciary Law § 487 on the ground that it fails to state a claim is denied. Judiciary Law § 487(2) provides, in pertinent part, that an attorney who "willfully delays his client's suit with a view to his own gain" is guilty of a misdemeanor and may be liable in treble damages. In order to sustain a cause of action for a violation of Judiciary Law § 487(2), the pleading must allege specific facts demonstrating the attorney's alleged delay for his own gain and may not merely allege bare legal conclusions.