Birch v. Novick & Assocs., P.C.
[…] While acknowledging that secondary evidence is sometimes admissible, Hochberg opines that "Plaintiff has failed to provide any explanation as to how or why an original version of the prenuptial agreement was never found" and "[p]laintiff has also failed to produce any evidence capable of identifying the person who last had custody of the original" (id., ¶ 18).

Plaintiff, in opposition, argues that the copy of the prenup could have been admitted by the Surrogate's Court under CPLR 4539 (a), which provides:

"If any business, institution, or member of a profession or calling, in the regular course of business or activity has made, kept or recorded any writing, entry, print or representation and in the regular course of business has recorded, copied, or reproduced it by any process, including reproduction, which accurately reproduces or forms a durable medium for reproducing the original, such reproduction, when satisfactorily identified, is as admissible in evidence as the original, whether the original is in existence or not, and an enlargement or facsimile of such reproduction is admissible in evidence if the original reproduction is in existence and available for. inspection under direction of the court. The introduction of a reproduction does not preclude admission of the original."

Defendants argument as to the admissibility of the copy is unpersuasive for several reasons. Initially, this issue was never before a court in the underlying matter.