Kaelin v. Crago
[…] In a sufficiency review, we must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, crediting favorable evidence if a reasonable fact-finder could and disregarding contrary evidence unless a reasonable fact-finder could not. City of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d 802, 807 (Tex. 2005). The final test for sufficiency must always be whether the evidence at trial would enable reasonable and fair-minded people to reach the verdict under review. Id. at 822.

A judgment creditor seeking relief under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 34.065 has the burden to prove, among other things, "the amount of actual damages suffered." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 34.065(b)(7) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Actual damages "is the amount of money the property would have sold for at a constable or sheriff's auction minus any costs of sale, commissions, and additional expenses of execution." Id. § 34.065(e).

The trial court awarded Crago damages in the amount of $145,904.23, pre and post judgment interest, and court costs in the amount of $946.70. The trial court issued the following findings of fact in support of its judgment: