Kaelin v. Crago
[…] Citing, among other things, case law from our Court, Crago argued that section 89.004(a)'s presentation requirement is not jurisdictional and can be waived. The trial court denied Kaelin's motion to dismiss, awarded Crago damages, and this appeal followed.

Crago filed her claim pursuant to section 34.065 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code alleging that Nueces County Sheriff Kaelin failed to execute on a judgment debtor's non-exempt property. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 34.065 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Section 34.065 provides sanctions against a sheriff who fails to execute upon the debtor's non-exempt property. Id. The sheriff and his sureties "are liable to the party entitled to receive the money collected on execution only for actual damages suffered." Id.