Kaelin v. Crago
[…] Whether a determination of subject-matter jurisdiction can be made in a preliminary hearing or should await a fuller development of the merits of the case must be left largely to the trial court's sound exercise of discretion.
Bland Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Blue, 34 S.W.3d 547, 554 (Tex. 2000) (internal citations omitted).

B. Discussion

Kaelin argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction because 89.004 is jurisdictional under section 311.034 of the Texas Government Code, which became effective in 2005, stating that "[s]tatutory prerequisites to suit, including provisions of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity." See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). We disagree.

In Cameron County v.