Kaelin v. Crago
[…] Id. The burden then shifts to the sheriff to disprove an element of the plaintiff's case or to prove one of several defenses of mitigation. Id.

On March 2, 2016, Kaelin filed his plea to the jurisdiction arguing that presentation of a claim to the commissioners court, as required under section 89.004 of the Texas Local Government Code, is jurisdictional and that because Crago failed to present her claim to the commissioners court, the trial court lacked jurisdiction over Crago's claim against him. See TEX. LOCAL GOV'T CODE ANN. § 89.004(a) ("Except as provided by Subsection (c), a person may not file suit on a claim against a county or an elected or appointed county official in the official's capacity as an appointed or elected official unless the person has presented the claim to the commissioners court and the commissioners court neglects or refuses to pay all or part of the claim before the 60th day after the date of the presentation of the claim."). Citing, among other things, case law from our Court, Crago argued that section 89.004(a)'s presentation requirement is not jurisdictional and can be waived. The trial court denied Kaelin's motion to dismiss, awarded Crago damages, and this appeal followed.