NA XXXX/16
[…] The Court cannot dismiss the petition against the respondent based on these factors, especially when the medical evidence presented by the petitioner is unrebutted. It was incumbent upon the respondent to provide a reasonable explanation for the injuries. Matter of Natalie AA, 130 AD3d 50 (3rd Dep't 2015). This she failed to do.
The Court further concludes that a finding of derivative abuse and neglect as to the subject children Tony and Marquis is warranted. F.C.A. §1046(a)(i) provides that "proof of the abuse or neglect of one child shall be admissible evidence on the issue of the abuse or neglect of any other child of...the respondent." The Appellate Division, Second Department, has stated that the focus of the inquiry in cases of derivative abuse or neglect "is whether the evidence of abuse or neglect of one child indicates a fundamental defect in the parent's understanding of the duties of parenthood."