Kaczorowski v. Livingston
[…] After the circuit court sustained another objection, appellant's counsel stated that he had no further questions for appellee.

Because appellee did not have to be qualified as an expert witness in order to testify to his knowledge regarding the circumstances related to Bernard's mental capacity, the circuit court erred by failing to allow the described line of questioning. This error, however, was harmless because it does not undermine the circuit court's ultimate decision to award attorney's fees.

Under ET § 13-203(c)(1), after the appointment of a guardian, "the court has all the powers over the property of the minor or disabled person that the person could exercise if not disabled or a minor." At any time, a guardian or interested party may invoke the jurisdiction of the court to resolve questions concerning the estate or its administration. ET § 13-203(d).