Kaczorowski v. Livingston
[…] This provision is applicable to both Bernadette as Bernard's attorney-in-fact, and to appellee as guardian of the property. ET § 15-102(a)(3)(i); ET § 13-213. "Statutory construction begins with the plain language of the statute, and ordinary, popular understanding of the English language dictates interpretation of its terminology." Kortobi v. Kass, 410 Md. 168, 177 (2009) (citation and quotation marks omitted). Here, the plain language of ET § 15-102(o) provides that a fiduciary may employ an attorney and request payment of concomitant fees as long as the services were incurred "to advise or assist the fiduciary in the performance of his [or her] administrative duties."

Despite being decided under a different title of the Estates and Trusts Article, the Court of Appeals' opinion in Clark v. Rolfe, 279 Md. 301 (1977) is instructive.