No. 140 September Term, 2008.
[…] In addition, Kortobi contends that the personal service of Kass at his residence in Maryland gives the Circuit Court jurisdiction pursuant to § 6-102 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. A. Section 5-502(a) of the Estates and Trusts Article
The parties agree that Kass was viewed properly by the trial court, for purposes of Maryland law, as a foreign personal representative. Foreign personal representatives are the subject of Subtitle 5 of Title 5 of the Estates and Trusts Article. Section 5-502 provides specifically for the powers of foreign personal representatives, stating in subsection (a):
The entirety of § 5-502 of the Estates and Trusts Article provides:
(a) In general. — Any foreign personal representative may exercise in Maryland all powers of his office, and may sue and be sued in Maryland, subject to any statute or rule relating to nonresidents.
(b) Transfer of real property. — A foreign personal representative has the same power to sell, mortgage, lease, convey, or otherwise transfer or assign real property or an interest in the property which is located in Maryland as a Maryland personal representative has with respect to real property and an interest in the property.
(c) Same — Failure to comply with requirements of appointing jurisdiction. — Tide to real property or an interest in the property located in Maryland sold, mortgaged, leased, conveyed, or otherwise transferred or assigned by a foreign personal representative before or after July 1, 1981, may not be defective solely by reason of the failure of the foreign personal representative to comply with requirements of the jurisdiction in which the representative was appointed concerning the sale, mortgage, lease, conveyance, transfer, or assignment of the property or an interest in the property.
(a) In general. — Any foreign personal representative may exercise in Maryland all powers of his office, and may sue and be sued in Maryland, subject to any statute or rule relating to nonresidents.
Kortobi argues that the plain language of § 5-502(a) endorses that Kass may "be sued in Maryland" in his capacity as the personal representative of the Leach Estate.