No. 140 September Term, 2008.
[…] Stiller Redden, supra note 6, at 104 (footnotes omitted).
Stiller Redden added:
The Governor's Commission felt that the most desirable method of handling these problems would be the establishment of a simple statutory pattern duly protective of (1) Maryland creditors, including the tax authorities, if the decedent owned real or leasehold property in Maryland, and (2) Maryland debtors of non-resident decedents, and which would at the same time insure full disclosure in the land records. Section 5-501 of new Article 93 states that "a foreign personal representative shall not be required to take out letters in Maryland for any purpose." Section 5-502 sets forth the rule that: "Any foreign personal representative may exercise in Maryland all powers of his office, and may sue and be sued in Maryland, subject to any statute or rule relating to non-residents."
Stiller Redden, supra note 6, at 105.
The parallel section that former Article 93, § 5-502 drew upon in the Uniform Powers of Foreign Representatives Act was Section 2. That Section provided:
Section 2. ( Powers of Foreign Representative in General.)