No. 140 September Term, 2008.
[…] See Shale D. Stiller Roger D. Redden, Statutory Reform in the Administration of Estates of Maryland Decedents, Minors and Incompetents, 29 MD. L. REV. 85, 86-89 (1969); see also Piper Rudnick LLP v. Hartz, 386 Md. 201, 222, 872 A.2d 58, 71 (2005) ("In 1969, pursuant to the Henderson Commission's recommendations, the General Assembly repealed most of Article 93, moved the remainder to a new Article 93, and enacted a replacement Article 93.").
Maryland Code (1957, 1969 Repl. Vol.), Article 93 § 5-502 provided, in its entirety:
Any foreign personal representative may exercise in Maryland all powers of his office, and may sue and be sued in Maryland, subject to any statute or rule relating to nonresidents.
This Section adopts the basic theory of The Uniform Powers of Foreign Representatives Act.