No. 140 September Term, 2008.
[…] Lewis v. State, 348 Md. 648, 653, 705 A.2d 1128, 1131 (1998) (citing Haupt v. State, 340 Md. 462, 471, 667 A.2d 179, 183 (1995)). "We have said that ambiguity exists within a statute when there are `two or more reasonable alternative interpretations of the statute.'" Melton v. State, 379 Md. 471, 477, 842 A.2d 743, 746 (2004) (quoting Price, 378 Md. at 387, 835 A.2d at 1226).
Application of the language of Estates and Trusts § 5-502(a) that "[a]ny foreign personal representative may . . . be sued in Maryland, subject to any statute or rule relating to nonresidents" is neither plain nor clear to us when the foreign personal representative happens to be a Maryland resident.