No. 140 September Term, 2008.
[…] (a) Basis of personal jurisdiction. — A court may exercise personal jurisdiction as to any cause of action over a person domiciled in, served with process in, organized under the laws of, or who maintains his principal place of business in the State.
(b) Exercise of jurisdiction on other basis. — This section does not limit any other basis of personal jurisdiction of a court of the State.
Personal jurisdiction in Maryland over nonresident defendants is provided for in Maryland's Long-Arm Statute, Courts Judicial Proceedings Art. § 6-103. That section provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Condition. — If jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, he may be sued only on a cause of action arising from any act enumerated in this section.
(b) In general. — A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who directly or by an agent:
(1) Transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State;
(2) Contracts to supply goods, food, services, or manufactured products in the State;
(3) Causes tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in the State;
(4) Causes tortious injury in the State or outside of the State by an act or omission outside the State if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other pertinent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from goods, food, services, or manufactured products used or consumed in the State;
(5) Has an interest in, uses, or possesses real property in the State; or
(6) Contracts to insure or act as surety for, or on, any person, property, risk, contract, obligation, or agreement located, executed, or to be performed with the State at the time the contract is made, unless the parties otherwise provide in writing.
In determining whether a Maryland court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a foreign defendant, we engage in a dual inquiry, considering if the exercise of jurisdiction (1) -15-is authorized under Maryland's Long-Arm Statute, Md. Code, Courts Judicial Proceedings Art. § 6-103, and (2) comports with the due process requirements of the Fourteenth Amendment.