Kabew v. The Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] State, 127 Nev. 234, 237, 251 P.3d 177, 179 (2011). We look first to the statute’s plain language. Id. When the plain language is clear and unambiguous, we will give effect to the clear meaning and "enforce the statute as written." Id.

NRS 176A.240(6)(a) imposes a duty to act and affords district courts no discretion

[5] Kabew argues that NRS 176A.240(6)(a) is mandatory because it uses the word "shall," and therefore, the district court failed to perform an act (setting aside the judgment of conviction) required by law. In the State’s view, NRS 176A.240(6)(a) is discretionary, and the district court did not manifestly abuse its discretion in denying the motion to set aside the judgment of conviction.

[6] NRS 0.025(1)(d) provides that " ‘[s]hair imposes a duty to act" unless "otherwise expressly provided in a particular statute or required by the context." Consistent with that definition, we generally construe "shall" as mandatory, Thomas v. State, 88 Nev. 382, 384, 498 P.2d 1314, 1315 (1972); see also Goudge v.