Kabew v. The Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] OPINION

By the Court, STIGLICH, J.:

Petitioner Christopher Kabsw pleaded guilty to attempted residential burglary and was placed on probation. As a term of probation, Kabew had to successfully complete a substance abuse treatment program. Kabew did so and moved the district court to set aside the judgment of conviction under NRS 176A.240(6)(a). The district court denied the motion and honorably discharged Kabew from probation.

In this original proceeding, we consider a district court’s discretion when resolving cases under NRS 176A.240(6)(a). That statute provides that when a defendant fulfills the terms and conditions of probation pursuant to a substance abuse treatment program (drug court), a district court "[s]hall discharge the defendant and dismiss the proceedings or set aside the judgment of conviction, as applicable, unless the defendant" has either a prior felony conviction or previously failed a specialty court program. We hold that the statute does not afford district courts any discretion to deny a motion to set aside the judgment of conviction when the defendant meets the statutory requirements.