Kabew v. The Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] The district court entered a judgment of conviction, imposing a suspended sentence of 12-36 months and placing Kabew on probation for a period not to exceed 24 months. In addition to the general terms of probation, the district court imposed special conditions, including that Kabew enroll in and complete the drug court program. The conviction was Kabew’s first felony conviction.

Kabew successfully completed the drug court program. Accordingly, Kabew requested that the case be dismissed under NRS 176A.240(6)(a), which provides that upon a defendant’s "fulfillment of the terms and conditions" of drug court, the district court "[s]hall discharge the defendant and dismiss the proceedings or set aside the judgment of conviction" unless the defendant has a prior felony conviction or previously failed to complete a specialty court program. The district court declined to dismiss the case but permitted the parties to brief the issue. In response, Kabew filed a motion to set aside the judgment of conviction.