Kabew v. The Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] State, 94 Nev. 338, 341, 580 P.2d 939, 941 (1978))).

Notably, NRS 176A 240 was in effect when Kabew entered his guilty plea. 2019 Nev Stat, ch. 633, § 22, at 4391; 2019 Nev Stat, ch. 633, § 137(2), at 4488 (providing that the law became effective on July 1, 2020), see also Smith v State, 38 Nev 477, 481, 151 P 512, 513 (1915) (noting that "[e]very one is presumed to know the law")

Moreover, we find the State’s policy concerns to be inconsequential in light of NRS 176A.240(7), which provides that a discharge and dismissal under the statute is not a conviction for public or private purposes "but is a conviction for the purpose of additional penalties imposed for second or subsequent convictions or the setting of bail." Thus, the statute allows a successful first-time drug court participant to reenter society without the conviction on their public record, while ensuring that the conviction nonetheless can be used for enhancement purposes if that person reoffends.