In the Matter of: K.L.A. (Minor Child) v. Indiana Department of Child Services, Appellee-Petitioner and K.A. (Father), Appellant-Respondent,
[…] Vol. 2, pp. 15-19. This appeal ensued.
Discussion and Decision
[¶6] A CHINS proceeding is a civil action that requires DCS to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a child is a CHINS as defined by the juvenile code. In re K.D., 962 N.E.2d 1249, 1253 (Ind. 2012). Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1 provides:
A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age:
(1) the child's physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child's parent . . . to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision:
(A) when the parent . . . is financially able to do so; or
(B) due to the failure, refusal, or inability of the parent . . . to seek financial or other reasonable means to do so; and
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.
[¶7] When we review a CHINS adjudication, we neither reweigh the evidence nor judge the credibility of the witnesses, and we will consider only the evidence and reasonable inferences that support the trial court's decision.