Re: M----- & D----- K--- v. DSCYF
[…] K--- in the TPR action, seeking to ascertain the status of the instant Petition for Guardianship. It should be noted that the Petition for Guardianship initially named Mr. K--- and Ms. E---- as respondents in addition to the Department of Services for Children, Youth, and Their Families ("DSCYF") in light of the fact that a decision on TPR had not yet been issued. However, the parental rights of Ms. E---- and Mr. K--- have since been terminated and have been transferred to DSCYF pending adoption. Thus, Ms. E---- and Mr. K--- are no longer parties to this action.
See 13 Del. C. § 1113, which dictates that:
"[u]pon the issuance of an order terminating the existing parental rights and transferring such parental rights to another person or organization, the effect of such order shall be that all of the rights, duties, privileges and obligations recognized by law between the person or persons whose parental rights are terminated and the child shall forever thereafter cease to exist. The person or organization to whom said parental rights are transferred shall have custody and guardianship of the child but such custody and guardianship shall terminate automatically upon the entry of another order transferring parental rights or on an order of adoption."
At the conclusion of the TPR proceeding, Ms. Yeager filed a Motion to Stay the Court's TPR decision pending a hearing on the instant Petition for Guardianship.