Re: M----- & D----- K--- v. DSCYF
[…] In any event, the Court's position on Guardianship Petitioners' pending Petition for Guardianship remains unchanged. Based upon the Supreme Court's affirmance of the December 2, 2015 TPR decision and DSCYF's resulting duty to place E-------- for adoption, the Court does not find guardianship to be an appropriate or practical goal at this stage. The Petition for Guardianship is therefore DISMISSED. However, Guardianship Petitioners remain free to pursue permanent guardianship or adoption of E-------- in the event they wish to provide for her permanent care.
Pursuant to 13 Del. C. § 1114, "[a]fter the issuance of an order terminating the existing parental rights and transferring them to the Department or a licensed agency, the agency shall attempt to promptly place the child for adoption."
It should be noted that, in accordance with the legal standard for an award of Permanent Guardianship, Guardianship Petitioners would be required to establish, in addition to other factors, that adoption of the child is not possible or appropriate. See 13 Del. C. § 2353(a). --------