File No. CN16-06681 CPI No(s) 16-39628
[…] C. § 2410. In this case, the Petitioners are the Maternal Aunt and Uncle of the child and have standing to file the Petition by virtue of their relationship with the child. As Mother is deceased and Father objects to the visitation, Petitioner must prove that it is in the child's best interest to have visitation with the Petitioners and must further prove by clear and convincing evidence that Father's objection is unreasonable and prove by a preponderance of the evidence that visitation will not substantially interfere with the parent/child relationship.
13 Del. C. § 2410 Persons eligible to petition for third-party visitation provides:
(a) Unless otherwise specified in this chapter, any adult person or persons may file a petition for a third-party visitation order regarding a child not his, hers, or theirs against the child's guardians, parents, or DSCYF, provided that the adult person or persons can establish that the adult person or persons petitioning for visitation:
(1) Has a substantial and positive prior relationship with the child; or
(2) Is a grandparent, aunt, uncle or adult sibling of the child.
See 13 Del. C. § 2412.
A. Best Interest
1. The wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his or her custody and residential arrangements;
Mother is deceased and Father objects to the Court entering an Order allowing Petitioners visitation with the child.