Jacob V. Stuart, Jr. , of The Law Office of Jacob V. Stuart, P.A., Orlando and Christopher R. Kaigle , of The Kaigle Law Firm P.A., Orlando, for Appellant.
[…] Chapter 397, otherwise known as the Hal S. Marchman Alcohol and Other Drug Services Act, "explicitly places the burden of proof on the petitioner to establish the requirements for involuntary treatment by clear and convincing evidence." Id. (citing § 397.6957(2), Fla. Stat. (2019)). Section 397.6957, which governs the procedure for the evidentiary hearing on a petition for involuntary services, states that a petitioner must present witness testimony, under oath, from "one of the qualified professionals who executed the involuntary services certificate." § 397.6957(3), Fla. Stat. Additionally, "the court shall hear and review all relevant evidence, including the review of results of the assessment completed by the qualified professional in connection with the respondent's protective custody, emergency admission, involuntary assessment, or alternative involuntary admission." § 397.6957(1), Fla. Stat.