06-18-2024
[…] Id. at 711; In re Marriage of Sutton, 233 S.W.3d 786, 790 (Mo. App. E.D. 2007) (looking to "the parties' commonality of beliefs concerning parental decisions, the parties' ability to function as a parental unit in making those decisions, and the parties' demonstrated 'willingness and ability to share the rights and responsibilities of raising their [child]'" to determine whether joint legal custody is in a child's best interest).
Section 452.375 "does not define sole legal custody." Wood v. Wood, 193 S.W.3d 307, 311 (Mo. App. E.D. 2006). Yet, caselaw and section 452.375, when read together, necessitates a finding that joint legal custody and sole legal custody are exclusive from one another. Either "the parents shall confer with one another in the exercise of decision-making rights, responsibilities, and authority" or one parent-the sole parent-exercises "decision-making rights, responsibilities, and authority" over the child.