McLeod v. McLeod
[…] [5] Section 452.325.1 allows parties to "enter into a written separation agreement containing provisions for the maintenance of either of them, the disposition of any property owned by either of them, and the custody, support and visitation of their children" in order "[t]o promote amicable settlement of disputes between the parties to a marriage attendant upon … the dissolution of their marriage." The terms of a section 452.325 separation agreement as to the division of property and maintenance are "binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the settlement agreement is unconscionable." Section 452.325.2.

The terms "settlement" and "separation" are used interchangeably in this Opinion to refer to the oral agreement reached between Husband and Wife to resolve the issues in their dissolution proceeding.