2:17-cv-03049 (AMD) (JO)
[…] According to Vives , "a municipality cannot be held liable simply for choosing to enforce the entire Penal Law." Id. at 356. Instead, a municipality has a policy for which it may be liable when "it makes a ‘meaningful’ and ‘conscious’ choice to carry out [state] law." Dudek , 991 F. Supp. 2d at 411 (citing Vives , 524 F.3d at 351, 353 ).
New York Penal Law § 400.00(11)(c) requires law enforcement officers to take certain actions: they are directed to seize longarms from a person who does not surrender his longarms upon revocation of his pistol license under Section 400.00(11)(a). Section 400.00(11)(c) states that longarms "shall be removed and declared a nuisance and any police officer ... is authorized to remove any and all such weapons." The word "shall" usually imposes a mandatory duty. See , e.g. Kingdomware Tech., Inc. v.