Justice v. Branch Banking Trust Company
[…] National banks' debt cancellation contracts and debt suspension agreements are governed by this part and applicable Federal law and regulations, and not by part 14 of this chapter or by State law.

§ 37.1. This is merely a restatement of Taylor. In enacting the regulation, the OCC stated that "[t]his final rule, together with any other applicable requirements of Federal law and regulations, are intended to constitute the entire framework for uniform national standards for DCCs and DSAs offered by national banks." 67 Fed. Reg. 58962, 58964 (Sept. 19, 2002) (emphasis added). Taylor and § 37.1, therefore, do not settle the question of whether the Payment Protection Contract offered by BB T constitutes insurance as a matter of West Virginia law.

12 C.F.R. § 37.2(f) defines "debt cancellation contract" as "a loan term or contractual arrangement modifying loan terms under which a bank agrees to cancel all or part of a customer's obligation to repay an extension of credit from that bank upon the occurrence of a specified event. The agreement may be separate from or a part of other loan documents."

Debt cancellation contracts.

Debt suspension agreements.

While also not controlling, another federal regulation recognizes that debt cancellation contracts may be contracts of insurance under state law.