No. 63854-8-I.
[…] [It] was not built to city standards because it was constructed as a private road to serve the East Ridge Estates short plat and perhaps one additional lot. It is narrow, has a grade steeper than 15% in spots, bends 90 degrees at its steepest point, and has no sidewalks. The Applicant has not proposed adequate mitigation for 176th Avenue Court E. [citation omitted]. Short of 176th Avenue Court E being improved to city standards, allowing traffic to access this plat would compromise the public welfare and safety.
Because RCW 58.17.110 makes "[a]ppropriate provisions . . . for the public health, safety, and general welfare and for such open spaces, . . . streets or roads, . . . other public ways, [and] transit stops" a mandatory prerequisite for subdivision approval, and Shipman Ridge lacked such adequate access, the council denied the modified plat application.