No. 2010AP2313.
[…] Rather, as indicated, the Star–Times argues that the “contractors' records” provision, Wis. Stat. § 19.36(3), applies.
Wisconsin Stat. § 19.36(3) reads in full as follows:
Contractors' records. Subject to sub. (12), each authority shall make available for inspection and copying under s. 19.35(1) any record produced or collected under a contract entered into by the authority with a person other than an authority to the same extent as if the record were maintained by the authority. This subsection does not apply to the inspection or copying of a record under s. 19.35(1)(am).
¶ 13 This brings us to the core provision at issue. Wisconsin Stat. § 19.36(3) states that an authority “shall make available for inspection and copying ... any record produced or collected under a contract entered into by the authority with a person other than an authority to the same extent as if the record were maintained by the authority.” (Emphasis added.) There is no dispute that the insurance contract that the insurer issued to the County is “a contract entered into by” the County. The dispute involves whether the law firm's invoices were produced or collected under that contract.
¶ 14 Given the disjunctive phrasing of Wis.