No. 2010AP2313.
[…] We agree and conclude that this issue involves a purely legal question as to the applicability of the statute. The application of a statute to undisputed facts is a question of law that we review de novo. Seifert v. School Dist. of Sheboygan Falls, 2007 WI App 207, ¶ 16, 305 Wis.2d 582, 740 N.W.2d 177.
¶ 11 In addressing this legal question, we begin by observing that, when applying public records law provisions, we must consider the legislature's declared policy that “all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government....” Wis. Stat. § 19.31. “To that end, ss. 19.32 to 19.37 shall be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business.” Id.
¶ 12 A “record” is defined as certain information that “ has been created or is being kept by an authority.” Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2) (emphasis added). Here, the County is the “authority,” and the Star–Times does not argue that the County created or kept the invoices.