No. 2010AP2313.
[…] Representatives of the County, including corporation counsel, consulted directly with the law firm with regard to the litigation.
¶ 6 The law firm prepared and sent to the insurance company invoices (itemized bills) for its legal services rendered pursuant to the liability insurance policy in the defense of the County. Relying on the Public Records Law, the Star–Times sought access to these invoices.
¶ 7 The parties dispute whether the invoices generated by the law firm fall within Wis. Stat. § 19.36(3) of the Public Records Law, the “contractors' records” provision. Section 19.36(3) requires an authority (as defined in the Public Records Law) to “make available for inspection and copying ... any record produced or collected under a contract entered into by the authority ... to the same extent as if the record were maintained by the authority.”
.Wisconsin Stat. § 19.36(3) reads in full as follows:
Contractors' records. Subject to sub. (12), each authority shall make available for inspection and copying under s. 19.35(1) any record produced or collected under a contract entered into by the authority with a person other than an authority to the same extent as if the record were maintained by the authority. This subsection does not apply to the inspection or copying of a record under s. 19.35(1)(am).
¶ 8 The circuit court concluded that Wis. Stat. § 19.36(3) does not apply to the invoices because the County had not contracted with the insurance company “for purposes of collecting and maintaining the information”that the Star–Times was seeking.