No. 2010AP2313.
[…] ¶ 41 Like the circuit court, the court of appeals, and the Department of Justice, we explore the meaning and application of the key words in Wis. Stat. § 19.36(3) governing the present dispute: “produced,” “collected,” and “under.” These words are not technical or specialized words. They are words with commonly understood meanings, as we described above, that should be used in interpreting and applying the Public Records Law. The statutory text is constant, but each of these words may have a different meaning and application depending on the fact situation.
.Wisconsin Stat. § 990.01(1) provides as follows:
Construction of laws; words and phrases. In the construction of Wisconsin laws the words and phrases which follow shall be construed as indicated unless such construction would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature:
(1) General Rule. All words and phrases shall be construed according to common and approved usage; but technical words and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law shall be construed according to such meaning.
¶ 42 The meaning of these words used separately and together in Wis. Stat. § 19.36(3) must be found in their context. Context usually refers to the relationship of the words at issue to other provisions in the statute or to other statutes.