No. 2010AP2313.
[…] The contractors' records provision is designed to prevent a government entity from evading its responsibilities under the Public Records Law by shifting a record's creation or custody to an agent.
Machotka v. Village of West Salem, 2000 WI App 43, ¶ 6, 233 Wis.2d 106, 607 N.W.2d 319.
Machotka, 233 Wis.2d 106, ¶ 8, 607 N.W.2d 319.
¶ 28 Section 19.36(3) reads as follows:
Contractors' Records. Subject to sub. (12), each authority shall make available for inspection and copying under s. 19.35(1) any record produced or collected under a contract entered into by the authority with a person other than an authority to the same extent as if the record were maintained by the authority. This subsection does not apply to the inspection or copying of a record under s. 19.35(1)(am).
¶ 29 No one disputes that the County is an authority as defined in the Public Records Law. No one disputes that the liability insurance policy is “a contract entered into by” the County with the insurance company, and no one disputes that the insurance company is not an authority.
SeeWis.