A-1-CA-40165
[…] Valdez, 2002-NMSC-028, ¶ 4. Dismissing a claim under Rule 1-012(B)(6) is appropriate only when "there is a total failure to allege some matter essential to the relief sought." Saylor v. Valles, 2003-NMCA-037, ¶ 6, 133 N.M. 432, 63 P.3d 1152.
{¶5} The UPA prohibits "[u]nfair or deceptive trade practices . . . in the conduct of any trade or commerce." Section 57-12-3. To state a claim under the UPA, a complaint must allege, in relevant part, that "the defendant made an oral or written statement, a visual description or a representation of any kind that was either false or misleading." Lohman v. Daimler-Chrysler Corp., 2007-NMCA-100, ¶ 5, 142 N.M. 437, 166 P.3d 1091. The district court determined that Plaintiffs did not allege any misrepresentation as required to state a claim under the UPA.