A-1-CA-40165
[…] We decline to address Plaintiffs' argument regarding class action certification, because "[a]ny attempt at such an analysis is not necessary to our decision" and would not affect the district court's final order dismissing the underlying causes of action. See Rodriguez v. Brand W. Dairy, 2015-NMCA-097, ¶ 7, 356 P.3d 546; see also City of Las Cruces v. El Paso Elec. Co., 1998-NMSC-006, ¶ 18, 124 N.M. 640, 954 P.2d 72 (explaining that this Court avoids "rendering advisory opinions").
{¶22} Plaintiffs also argue that the district court did not address whether the Securus Contract violated Section 33-14-1(B), which prohibits "[a] contract to provide inmates with access to telecommunications services in a correctional facility or jail" from "includ[ing] a commission or other payment to the operator of the correctional facility or jail based upon amounts billed by the telecommunications provider for telephone calls made by inmates in the correctional facility or jail." Plaintiffs contend that Defendants repeatedly admitted that the Securus Contract violated Section 33-14-1(B) because the higher telephone rate included the cost of telephone security features, which Plaintiffs maintain is a "commission or other payment" to the correctional facility.