Juarez v. San Bernardino City Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] The District requires that its officers display their badges while "on duty or otherwise acting in an official or authorized capacity." The complaint further alleged the District instructs its officers that they are authorized to perform their duties at all hours of the day (except when making misdemeanor arrests) and that they are authorized to exercise their peace officer authority anywhere in the United States.

Penal Code section 830.32 provides, in relevant part, that school district police officers-whose primary duty is the enforcement of the law- "are peace officers whose authority extends to any place in the state for the purpose of performing their primary duty or when making an arrest pursuant to [Penal Code] Section 836 as to any public offense with respect to which there is immediate danger to person or property, or of the escape of the perpetrator of that offense ...." (Pen. Code, § 830.32, subd. (a).)