Docket No. 44901.
[…] Officers in uniform while off duty, shall at all times conduct themselves as though they were on duty."
The Penal Code section 830.1 established the statewide power of the officer to make an arrest upon reasonable cause to believe a public offense had been committed in his presence, with respect to which there was danger to property or of the escape of the perpetrator.
Penal Code section 830.1: "Any . . . policeman of a city, . . . is a peace officer. The authority of any such peace officer extends to any place in the state:
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
"(c) As to any public offense committed or which there is probable cause to believe has been committed in his presence, and with respect to which there is immediate danger to a person or property, or of the escape of the perpetrator of such offense."
Government Code section 50921 promised the officer workmen's compensation benefits for an injury sustained in performing his duties as a peace officer in the protection of property anywhere in the state, even though not acting under the immediate direction of his superior.