Civil Action NO. 7:20-cv-00139
[…] The parties do not point to any other statute that governs agent fees or directs how they are to be paid, so the Court turns to the Small Business Administration's implementing regulations. Defendants emphasize 13 C.F.R. § 103.5(a), which provides in full:
Id. § 636(a)(36)(P)(ii).
Any Applicant, Agent, or Packager must execute and provide to SBA a compensation agreement , and any Lender Service Provider must execute and provide to SBA a Lender Service Provider agreement. Each agreement governs the compensation charged for services rendered or to be rendered to the Applicant or lender in any matter involving SBA assistance. SBA provides the form of compensation agreement and a suggested form of Lender Service Provider agreement to be used by Agents.
13 C.F.R. § 103.5(a) (emphasis added).
Defendants argue the execution and delivery of the "compensation agreement" is a condition precedent to Defendants’ liability for agent fees.