E2022-00855-COA-R3-CV
[…] JTM, on the other hand agrees with the chancery court that there was an oral modification of the lease but that Mr. Jolley had no authority to forgive rent. It disputes, however, that the oral modification consisted of lowering the rent for a period of three months; instead, it asserts that the modification was simply a delay in the due date of the rent owed.
On appeal, Oddello cites to provisions of the Revised Uniform Partnership Act, Tennessee Code Annotated section 61-1-101 et seq., for the proposition that Mr. Jolley had authority to bind JTM. Oddello notes that the complaint alleged that JTM is a general partnership. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 61-1-101(7) ("'Partnership' means an association of two (2) or more persons to carry on as co-owners of a business or other undertaking for profit formed under § 61-1-202, predecessor law, or comparable law of another jurisdiction."). Oddello argues that Mr. Jolley's actions are binding on the partnership under the statute, which states:
At trial, JTM's witness, Mr. Jolley's son, testified that Mr. Jolley had "authority to bind the partnership," and the parties did not contest the issue of his authority.