JTH TAX LLC v. Foster
[…] Stat. § 3104 does not save the claims because the Notes do not qualify as “negotiable instruments” within the meaning of that provision. Section 3104(a) defines a negotiable instrument as “an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money . .Pennsylvania law specifies that a promise or order is unconditional unless it contains: “(1) an express condition to payment; (2) that the promise or order is subject to or governed by another writing; or (3) that rights or obligations with respect to the promise or order are stated in another writing.” 12 Pa. C.S. § 3106(a). See also U.C.C. § 3106. That said, “[a] reference to another writing does not of itself make the promise or order conditional.” Id. Here, however, the Notes are not unconditional promises because a holder would have to look to other documents to determine the amount owed on each Note. Each Note includes the following language directly beneath the amount owed: