Index No. 59021/2023
[…] Plaintiff's counsel also asserts that his objections pertaining to the Family Court proceedings and Order of Protection were also "palpably irrelevant." Plaintiff's counsel notes that, "under no circumstances did I attempt to obstruct the orderly progression of the deposition," and, "My conduct was not "malicious" not an attempt to interfere with the philosophy of CPLR 3113 and 3115."
Applicable Law
Section 3113 and Section 3115 of the New York State Civil Practice Law and Rules address objections at depositions. CPLR § 3113 provides as follows:
(a) Persons before whom depositions may be taken. Depositions may be taken before any of the following persons except an attorney, or employee of an attorney, for a party or prospective party and except a person who would be disqualified to act as a juror because of interest in the event or consanguinity or affinity to a party:
1. within the state, a person authorized by the laws of the state to administer oaths;
2. without the state but within the United States or within a territory or possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, a person authorized to take acknowledgments of deeds outside of the state by the real property law of the state or to administer oaths by the laws of the United States or of the place where the deposition is taken; and
3. in a foreign country, any diplomatic or consular agent or representative of the United States, appointed or accredited to, and residing within, the country, or a person appointed by commission or under letters rogatory, or an officer of the armed forces authorized to take the acknowledgment of deeds.
Officers may be designated in notices or commissions either by name or descriptive title and letters rogatory may be addressed "To the Appropriate Authority in (here name the state or country)."
(b) Oath of witness; recording of testimony; objections; continuous examination; written questions read by examining officer.