JPR v. NMKB
[…] The record indicates the First Circuit Family Court and the Third Circuit Family Court ordered an investigation by Officer Shintani in the hopes that Father and Mother would reach a custody agreement without court intervention, which family courts have discretion to do. See Turoff v. Turoff , 56 Haw. 51, 55, 527 P.2d 1275, 1278 (1974) ("The Family Court has considerable discretion in requiring investigations and reports concerning the care, welfare, and custody of any minor child of the parties."); see also HRS § 571–46(a)(4) ("Whenever good cause appears therefor, the court may require an investigation and report concerning the care, welfare, and custody of any minor child of the parties.").