M.P. No. NC 04-0350
[…] Opinion
M.P. No. NC 04-0350
Filed: January 4, 2006
DECISION
Before this Court is a Petition filed by JPMorgan Chase Bank ("Chase Bank"), seeking instruction as to the proper construction and distribution of two trusts — one testamentary and one inter vivos — established by decedent Charles H. Durfee ("Durfee"). As trustee of both trusts, Chase Bank asks for an order of this Court in aid of the construction of the trusts and for a determination of the proper distribution of the assets thereof.
This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, G.L. 1956 § 9-30-4, which provides in relevant part that any trustee
"may have a declaration of rights or legal relations in respect thereto:
(1) To ascertain any class of creditors, devisees, legatees, heirs, next of kin, or others;
(2) To direct the executors, administrators, or trustees to do or abstain from doing any particular act in their fiduciary capacity; or
(3) To determine any question arising in the administration of the estate or trust, including questions of construction of wills and other writings."
FACTS AND TRAVEL I. The Parties
In conjunction with the Amended Verified Petition, the parties have filed with the Court an Agreed Statement of Facts and a Supplemental Stipulated Statement of Facts.