2021-UP-231 Appellate 2018-000355
[…] (emphasis added)). Moreover, once the case was referred without limitation to the special referee, the special referee had the power to act with the power and authority of a circuit court judge. See Rule 53(c), SCRCP ("Once referred, the master or special referee shall exercise all power and authority which a circuit judge sitting without a jury would have in a similar matter."). In support of his position that his consent was required, Timmons cites to sections 14-17-250 and 14-11-60 of the South Carolina Code (2017); however, these code sections do not apply. See § 14-17-250 ("The clerk of any county in which the office of master does not exist may, by consent of parties, sign orders of reference in vacation and may also, upon proper proceedings filed, grant orders for the partition of real or personal estate and for the admeasurement of dower in cases where the right of partition or dower is not contested or the same has been ascertained by a decree of the court."); § 14-11-60 ("In case of a vacancy in the office of master-in-equity or in case of the disqualification or disability of the master-in-equity from interest or any other reason for which cause can be shown the presiding circuit court judge, upon agreement of the parties, may appoint a special