2021-UP-231 Appellate 2018-000355
[…] (quoting Powell ex rel. Kelley, 379 S.C. at 444, 665 S.E.2d at 241 (alteration in original))); id. at 220, 746 S.E.2d at 481 ("Generally, a party must be a real party in interest to the litigation to have standing." (quoting Hill v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Envtl. Control, 389 S.C. 1, 22, 698 S.E.2d 612, 623 (2010))); id. ("A real party in interest for purposes of standing is a party with a real, material, or substantial interest in the outcome of the litigation." (quoting Hill, 389 S.C. at 22, 698 S.E.2d at 623)); S.C. Code Ann. § 36-3-205(b) (2003) ("When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed."); Ballou v. Young, 42 S.C. 170, 176, 20 S.E. 84, 85 (1894) ("The transfer of a note carries with it a mortgage given to secure payment of such note.").